■ LIVE ■ JAM ■ RENTAL ■ LESSON ■ EVENT ■ CANCELLED
 2012  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
sun mon tue wed thu fri sat
 1

5:00〜6:45
【YWB project】

Yoshiki Miura - Guitar
Meir Rosenberger - Guitar
Bruno razafin - E.Bass
Alec Menge - Drums
Brad Clymer - Guest Horn
$5Cover/$10Minimum


7:00〜8:45
Trevor Long Group

Trevor Long- trombone
Jacob Teichroew- saxophone
Syberen Van Munster- guitar
Sebastian Ammann- piano
Trifon Dimitrov- bass
Jens Ellerhold-drums
No cover/$10Minimum


9:00〜10:45
Joe Alterman

Joe Alterman - piano
James Cammack - bass
Alex Raderman - drums
$10cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜




 2

【Rehearsal】
11:00am-2:00pm
for Napua


5:00〜9:30
【Alicia Tango Practica】





10:00〜11:45
 

 3

7:00〜8:45
Kyle Athayde Big Band

Conductor:Kyle Athayde
Saxophones:
Will Reardon-Anderson
Eddie Barbash
Tommy Gardner
Pete Reardon-Anderson
Paul Nedzela
Trumpets:
Chris Jaudes
Mat Jodrell
Joe Boga
Caleb Hudson
Mark Gould
Trombones:
Andy Clausen
Rob Edwards
Eric Miller
Frank Cohen
Alex Wintz - guitar
Sullivan Fortner -piano
Josh Crumbly -bass
Jimmy Macbride - drums

$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Jane Irving Quartet

Jane Irving - vocal
Kevin Hailey - bass
Cameron Reid -drums (Australia)
Jeremy Manasia - piano



11:00〜



 4

7:00〜8:45
Anders Holst

Anders Holst - vocal
Bennett Paster - piano
Sean Harkness - guitar
$15cover/$10minimum

Sweden Abroad


9:00〜10:45
Lukas Gabric

Lukas Gabric - tenor saxophone
Manuel Weyand - Drums
Chris Nolte - Bass
Angelo DiLoretto - piano
$5Cover/$10minimum


11:00〜



 5

7:00〜8:45




9:00〜10:45




11:00〜



 6

7:00〜8:45
Compared to That big band

Charley Gerard, Lisa Parrott, Chris Bacas, Tom Olin, Jacob Teichroew- saxes
Sam Hoyt, Nadje Noordhuis, Dave Smith - trumpets
Jared Dubin, James Hall, Ric Becker - trombones
Syberen van Munster - guitar
Petros Klampanis - bass
Danny Wolf - drums
Nicole Federici, reader
Caroline Hagood, poet
$10cover/$10minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
ConTempo (Alexei Tsiganov)

Alexei Tsiganov - Piano
Paul Lieberman - Sax and Flute
Emmanuel Bach - Guitar
Ebinho Cardoso - Bass
Renato Malavasi - Drums
$10Cover/$10minimum


11:00〜




 7

5:00〜6:45
MUSOH

Yutaka Uchida - drums/composition
Matt Panayides - guitar
George Dulin - keyboards
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
$10cover/$10minimum



7:00〜8:45
Kevin Valentine & Velvet Swing Trio

Kevin Valentine vocal
Anthony Wonsey piano
Stanley Banks, Bass
Byron Landham drums
$10cover/$10minimum


9:00〜10:45
Christian Artmann

Christian Artmann - flutes & composition
Johannes Weidenmueller - bass
Gregg Kallor - piano
Jeff Hirshfield - drums
$10cover/$10minimum


11:00〜
【Derek Lucci presents...】
Derek Lucci - drums
Jonathan Stein - bass
Jonathan Ragonese - saxophones / ewi
Special guests
$5Cover $10Minimum

 8

3:00〜4:00
Rehearsal Hannes Fankhauser


5:00〜6:45
Lumahama

Lukas Roos-bassclarinet
Maurus Thurneysen-piano
Mario-drums
Lukas Weber-percussion
Hannes Fankhauser-doublebass
$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

7:00〜8:45
Dave Kain

Dave Kain - guitar
Sean Nowell-tenor
Shawn Lovato-bass
Chris Carrol-drums
$10cover/$10minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Charly Roussel

Wenzl Mc Gowen - Tenor Saxophone
Jorn Swart - Piano
Charly Roussel - Double Bass
James Muschler - Drums
$10cover/$10minimum

movie

11:00〜




 9

5:00〜9:30
【Alicia Tango Practica】





10:00〜11:45
 

10

【Rehearsal】
12:00pm-3:00pm
Ms. Napua


7:00〜8:45
【Marla Sampson Quintet】

Marla Sampson - voice
Matt Baker - piano
TBA - bass
TBA - drums
$10Cover/$10MInimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Australian jazz with " chiko and the rolls "
Sean Wayland piano
Sam Anning Bass
Ben Van Der Wild Drums
Ronnie Coote Alto
$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜


11

7:00〜8:45
The Great American Songbook featuring Zach Zadek
Zach Zadek - piano/vocals
Ross Kratter - bass/arrangements
With a full big band!
$10Cover/$10Minimum
No student discount

movie

9:00〜10:45
【Audrey Silver】

Audrey Silver - vocals
Art Hirahara - piano
Rick Stone - guitar
Joe Fitzgerald - bass
$15Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜


12

0:00〜3:00
【N.A.piano school】

7:00〜8:45
Melissa Hamilton Quartet

Melissa Hamilton - vocal
Alan Eicher, piano
Ratzo Harris, bass
Peter Runnells, drums
$10cover/$10minimum


9:00〜10:45
GrinderBones Quartet/Nick Grinder Quintet

GrinderBones Quartet
Nick Grinder - trombone
Alan Ferber - Trombone
Darius Jones - Trombone
Ray Mason - Trombone
Jamie Eblen - Drums
Adam Kromelow - Piano
Jeff Koch - Bass

Nick Grinder Quartet
Nick Grinder - Trombone
Cam Collins - Alto Sax
Jamie Eblen - Drums
Adam Kromelow - Piano
Jeff Koch - Bass
$10Cover $10Minimum

movie

11:00〜
Sarah Slonim

Sarah Slonim - Piano
Adam Cote - bass
Jerome Jennings - drums
$10 Cover/$10Minimum

13

7:00〜8:45
Vanessa Perea

Vanessa Perea - vocal
TBA
TBA
$10cover/$10minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Joey Berkley

Joey Berkley - saxophone
Bill Nelson - Guitar
Gaku Takanashi - Bass
Mike Campenni - Drums
$10cover/$10minimum

movie
14

0:30〜2:00
【NYJA Jazz Improvisation Made Easy】



2:00〜4:00
【NYJA Big band rehearsal 】

4:00〜6:00
Rehearsal Lua Hadar


7:00〜10:45
Lua Hadar with TWIST/2SHOWS-7pm and 9pm


Lua Hadar - vocal
Jason Martineau - piano
Tom Hubbard - bass
Vince Cherico - drums
Mark Vinci - reeds
$10cover/$10minimum

movie

11:00〜
Cancelled -Dahi Divine Legacy Quintet-

Dahi Divine -Tenor Sax
James Tillman - Vocals
Brett Williams - Piano
Devin Starks - Bass
Khary Shaheed - Drums
No cover

movie
15

5:00〜6:45



7:00〜8:45



9:00〜10:45
The Samuel Blais-Jamie Baum Quintet
Jamie Baum - flute
Samuel Blais - saxes
Roy Assaf -piano
Aryeh Kobrinsky - bass
Jeffrey Hirshfield - drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜




16

7:00〜8:45
Robert Locke

Robert Locke - Vocal
Tom Landman - guitar
Tim Ferguson - bass
Robert Weiss - drums




9:00〜10:45
Sonagi Project featuring Joonsam Lee

Joonsam Lee - bass
TBA
TBA
$10Cover

movie
17

7:00〜8:45
Matt Baker Trio

Matt Baker - piano
TBA
TBA - drums
$5cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
【Darrell Smith Trio】

Darrell Smith - drums
Santiago Vasquez - piano
Peter Yuskauskas - bass

And some surprise guests
$10Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜
MARKO CHURNCHETZ 4
Marko Churnchetz: piano, keys
Mark Shim: saxophones & EWI
Armando Gola: e. bass & upright bass
Justin Brown: drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie
18

7:00〜8:45
Youngjoo Song Trio

Youngjoo Song - piano
Scott Colberg - Bass
Kenneth Salters - Drums
$10 Cover/$10 Minimum


9:00〜10:45
Mac Gollehon Oddessey of Nostalgia

Mac Gollehon - trumpet
$5Cover/$10Minimum




11:00〜




19

5:00〜7:00
【Ben Winkelman Trio】

Ben Winkelman - piano
Sam Anning - bass
Kenneth Salters - drums

$10 cover/ $10 minimum

*Reservation seats were sold out.


7:00〜11:00
Richard Boulger

For Trumpeter Richard Boulger's New CD "Lookin Up"
Richard Boulger-Trumpet,Flugelhorn
Dario Boente- Piano, Keyboards
Gary Foote- Bass
Victor Jones - Drums
Also special guests!
$10 cover/ $10 Minimum


11:00〜
【Mark Chuvala Jazz Orchestra】

Leader:
Mark Chuvala-Trumpet

------------
Full 19 piece jazz big band made from jazz studies majors from NYC's colleges, including NYU Manhattan School of Music Purchase College, Julliard and New School.

The ensemble will be performing original compositions,and classic big band arrangements.
------------
$10Cover($7. with student ID)
/$10Minimum

20

7:00〜8:45
Nelson Riveros Ensemble

Nelson Riveros - guitar
Adriano Santos - drums
Ariel de la Portilla - bass
Mike Eckroth - piano

movie

9:00〜10:45
Charles Sibirsky Quintet

Ken Bogan - vocal
Charles Sibirsky, piano
Dan Shuman ,bass
Selwin Pender, drums
$10Cover

movie

11:00〜
Marcus Miller and Wave Music

Marcus Miller- Saxophone, Vocals
Alex Busby Smith- Bass
Calvin Brown- Keys
Devin Collins- Drums
Gil Defay- Trumpet
$10cover/$10minimum

movie
21

【Rehearsal】
10:30-12:00
Ms. Midori Ichikawa


0:00〜2:00
【NYJA Jazz Improvisation Made Easy】



2:00〜4:00
【NYJA Big band rehearsal 】

5:00〜6:45
Linda Presgrave Quartet

Linda Presgrave - piano
Stan Chovnick - soprano sax
Fred Weidenhammer - bass
Seiji Ochiai - drums
$10Cover/$10minimum

movie

7:00〜8:45
Gary Fogel Quintet

Lex Samu - Trumpet
Alex Violette -TenorSax
Harry Miller - Piano
Josh Holcomb - trombone
Brian Questa - Bass
Gary Fogel - Drums


9:00〜10:45
Alex Sugerman Group

Alex Sugerman - guitar
Adam O'Farrill - trumpet
Julian Lee - alto saxophone
Lucas Pino - tenor saxophone
Luke Celenza - piano
Raviv Markovitz - bass
Bryan Carter - drums

movie

11:00〜
【Victor Jones Cultur-versy】

"DANCE FLOOR54"
Yahya Victor Jones - drums, trunpet , voice
Dario Boente - keys
Jake Hertzog - guitar
Joanne Sternberg - bass
Jay Rodrigues - sax
Darchell Scott - vocals

$10 cover / $10 minimum

22

1:30〜5:00
【Rehearsal】
Ms. Midori Ichikawa


5:00〜8:45
【Spring Special Double Feature "Midori Ichikawa & Shoko Amano"】

Midori Ichikawa(marmba)
with Mia Elezovic(piano)
Shoko Amano(vocal)
Tony Ventura(bass)
Toru Yamashita(piano)
Sheila Earley(drums)

$10Cover/$10Minimum


9:00〜10:45
Mario Castro

Mario Castro - Saxophone
David Neves - Trumpet
KyuMin Shim - Piano
Jonathan Pinson - Drums
Tamir Shmerling - Bass
$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜




23

7:00〜8:45
【Yvonne Moneira】

Yvonne Moneira (vocals)
Ariel de la Portilla (Bass)
Carlos Cuevas (Piano)
Richard Padron (Guitar)
John Davis (Drums)
$10Cover


9:00〜10:45
NYU Mingus Ensemble

Mike Richmond - bass
Kom Wongsawat-Piano
Derek Ramirez-Drums
Max Feldschuh-Vibes
Graham Smith-Alto Sax
Spencer Randle-Trombone
Yngvil Vatn Guttu-Trumpet
Inhyuk Song-Guitar
$5cover/$10Minimum

24

7:00〜8:45
【Darrell Smith Trio】

Darrell Smith - drums
Santiago Vasquez - piano
Peter Yuskauskas - bass

$10 cover/ $10 minimum

*Reservation seats were sold out.


9:00〜10:45
Francesco Guaiana

Francesco Guaiana - guitar
MOTO FUKUSHIMA - BASS
NICK FALCK - DRUMS

movie

11:00〜




25

7:00〜8:45
Marta Sanchez and Marike Van Dijk

Marike Van Dijk: alto saxophone
Marta Sanchez: piano
Keisuke Matsuno: guitar
Jeff Koch: bass
Kate Pittman: drums
$10cover


9:00〜10:45
Allegra Levy and Zaftig Jazz Quintet

Allegra Levy - vocal
Andrew Baird- Guitar
Tim Norton- Bass
Matt Rousseau- Drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜
La Rumba Is A Lovesome Thing/Reimagining Strayhorn

Paul Carlon: Saxophones and Flute
Anton Denner: Alto Saxophone and Flute
Alex Norris: Trumpet
Mark Miller and Mike Fahie: Trombones
John Stenger: Piano
Dave Ambrosio: Bass
William 'Beaver' Bausch: Drumset
Benjamin Lapidus: Tres and Vocals
Christelle Durandy: Vocals

movie
26

7:00〜8:45
The Oulipians Plus

Ole Mathisen - saxophones
Dave Allen - guitar
Peter Brendler - bass
Gernot Bernroider - drums

movie

9:00〜10:45
Dave Wilson All-Star Quartet

Dave Wilson - tenor sax
Mark Soskin Piano
Frank Gravis Bass
Marko Marcinko Drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜
【Sam Yulsman/Raviv Markovitz Duo】
Sam Yulsman-piano
Raviv Markovitz-bass

$10Cover/$10Minimum

27

12pm~3pm
Paul Carlon rehearsal


7:00〜8:45
Jon Di Fiore

Jon Di Fiore - drums
Matt Marantz - Tenor Sax
David Zaks - Piano
Daniel Duke - Bass
$10Cover

movie

9:00〜10:45
CANCELLED - Robert Edwards Band

Robert Edwards- Trombone
Vanessa Perea - Vocals
Other members TBA

movie

11:00〜
【Foster Meets Brooks Big Band】

John Foster - tenor saxophone

$5cover/$10minimum

movie
28

0:00〜2:00
【NYJA Jazz Improvisation Made Easy】



2:00〜4:00
【NYJA Big band rehearsal 】

5:00〜6:45
【NYU Wayne Shorter Ensemble】
Alto Sax: Dave Pietro
Trumpet: Jared LaCasce
Tenor Sax: Casey Berman
Tenor Sax: Brendan Thomas
Guitar: Chris Perkins
Piano: Steven Feifke
Bass: Elliot Berman
Drums: Noel Brennan



7:00〜8:45
Fredrick Levore

Fredrick Levore - vocals
Lou Rainone - piano
Paul Beaudry - bass
Steve Johns - drums

movie

9:00〜10:45
In The Moment

Mike Armando - guitar
Andy Golba - bass
Rick Considine - drums

$10cover/$10minimum

movie

11:00〜
【The Andrew Grau Quartet】
Jason O'Connor - tenor
Jeff D'Antona - piano
Andrew Grau - bass
Darrell Smith - drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum


29

0:45〜2:15
【HAPPY おやこ音楽会】
志村侑香(歌)/松田つばさ(ピアノ)
親子で参加する「HAPPY おやこ音楽会」
1:00pm
ご予約・お問い合わせ
happykids.oyako
@gmail.com


5:00〜6:45
 


7:00〜8:45
Devin Bing

$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Lena Bloch Quartet

Lena Bloch - tenor saxophone
Putter Smith - bass
David Miller - guitar
Billy Mintz - drums


11:00〜



30

7:00〜8:45
 


10:00〜11:45
The 3-Bass Band featuring Ron McClure and Mike Richmond
Mike Richmond - bass
Ron McClure - bass
Ross Kratter - bass
Joe Alterman - piano
Steve Picataggio - drums
$15Cover/$10Minimum

[edit]