■ LIVE ■ JAM ■ RENTAL ■ LESSON ■ EVENT ■ CANCELLED
 2012  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
sun mon tue wed thu fri sat
 1

7:00〜8:45




9:00〜10:45
Rodrigo Bonelli

Rodrigo Bonelli - drums
Alex Goumas-bass
Isamu McGregor - piano
Nash Gullermo-trumpet
Leah Gough Cooper-alto sax
Special guest-Erin Blatti on vocals
$10Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜
Jonathan Saraga Quintet
 
Jonathan Saraga - trumpet and flugelhorn-
Colin Gordon - alto sax
Peter Park - guitar
Jeff Dingler - bass
Gusten Rudolph - drums
No Cover/$10Minimum

 2

0:00〜2:00
【NYJA Jazz Improvisation Made Easy】



2:00〜4:00
【NYJA Big band rehearsal 】

5:00〜6:45





7:00〜8:45
The Ernie Edwards Trio

Ernie Edwards - piano
Jacob Webb - bass
Nathan Webb - drums
$20cover/$10minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Luiz Simas/Freddie Bryant DUO

Luiz Simas - piano/vocals
Freddie Bryant - guitar
$12cover/$10minimum


11:00〜
【Derek Lucci presents...】
Derek Lucci - drums
Jonathan Stein - bass
Jonathan Ragonese - sax / ewi
Special guests
$5Cover $10Minimum

 3

1:00〜3:00
長屋明 切り絵教室

$30/ person
We provide knife, paper,and mat. Please feel free to come with your hand's empty :)


5:00〜6:45
 


7:00〜8:45
The Mike Treat Quintet

Mike Treat - trumpet
Adam Ramsay - alto sax
Matt Podd - piano
Willie Harvey - bass
Chris Earley - drums
Diana Yourke - guest vocalist
$10cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Tobias Meinhart

Tobias Meinhart - saxophone
Jorn Swart - piano
Scott Colberg - bass
Dan Pugach - drums
*

No Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜




 4

6:00〜9:30
【Alicia Tango Practica】




9:30〜11:15
【Yuko Ito】

Yuko Ito - vocal
Toru Yamashita - piano
Celso Loch - guitar
Nanny Assis - Percussion
$10Cover/$10Minimum

 5

7:00〜8:45
【KJ Quartet】

Kenley Jung - alto and soprano sax
Glen Zaleski - piano
Noah Garabedian - bass
Jerud Lippi - drums
$5cover/$10minimum


9:00〜10:45
Bulgaria Meets New York Quartet

Paul Carlon: tenor sax
Dave Smith - trumpet
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Dimiter Dimitrov - drums

$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜




 6

7:00〜8:45
The Doug Richard's Quintet

Donna Singer - vocal
Doug Richards - bass
Billy Alfred - piano
Mike Cervone - drums
Luiz "Laud Mouse" Camacho - trumpet
$10Cover/$10Minimum


9:00〜10:45
【Darrell Smith Trio】

Darrell Smith - drums
Santiago Vasquez - piano
Peter Yuskauskas - bass
$5Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜




 7

7:00〜8:45
The Liam Sillery Quintet

Liam Sillery - trumpet
Matt Blostein - alto
Jesse Stacken - piano
Peter Brendler - bass
Vinnie Sperrazza - drums

$10 Cover / $10 Minimum


9:00〜10:45
Bill Ware Quartet

Bill Ware - vibraphone
Kyle Koehler - organ
Saadi Zain - bass
Jaime Affoumado - drums
$15cover/$10minimum

movie

11:00〜





 8

7:00〜8:45
David White Jazz Orchestra

David White- Musical Director, Trombone

Andrew Gould- Alto Sax
Omar Daniels- Alto Sax
Sam Taylor- Tenor Sax
Sam Dillon- Tenor Sax
Stephen Plekan- Bari Sax

Miki Hirose- Trumpet
Volker Goetze- Trumpet
Alicia Rau- Trumpet

Deborah Weisz- Trombone
Dan Reitz- Trombone
Alaina Alster- Trombone
Robert Stattel- Bass Trombone

Nick Consol- Piano
Doug Drewes-Bass
Ryan Cavan- Drums
$10cover/$10minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Verena McB

Verena McBee - vocal
Billy Test - piano
Zach Para - drums
Adrian Moring - bass
Guest :
Jun Miyake - flute and tenor sax
Steph Walker - vocals
Alisha Roney - vocals
Louisa McBee - vocals
$5Cover/$10minimum


11:00〜




 9

1:00〜3:00
長屋明 切り絵教室 cutout class

$30/ person
We provide knife, paper,and mat. Please feel free to come with your hand's empty :)


2:00〜4:00
【NYJA】

5:00〜6:45
【Mike Mullins】

Mike Mullins - alto sax
Michael Bank - piano
Murray Wall - bass
$10Cover/$10Minimum


7:00〜8:45
Fourthought
Nick Biello - sax
Can Olgun - piano
Chris Nolte - bass
Manuel Weyand - drums
$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Sam Mortellaro Trio

Sam Mortellaro - piano
Peter Yuskauskas - bass
Dan Kleffmann - drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜



10

5:00〜6:45
【jazzXpression band】

Debbie Goodridge - singer
Olivier Rambeloson piano
Herbert Grubmair - tenor sax
Robert Mwamba - guitar
Sergio Pereira - guitar
Derrick Mbatha - drums
Bruno Razafindrakoto - bass
$10Cover/$10Minimum


7:00〜8:45
Scott Sharon Septet

Scott Sharon - vocal
Bruce Harris - Trumpet
Aaron Kimmel - Drums
David Wong - Bass
Jerry Weldon - Tenor Sax
Michael Dease - Trombone
Nial Djuliarso - Piano
$5cover

movie

9:00〜10:45
 


11:00〜




11

6:00〜9:30
【Alicia Tango Practica】




10:00〜11:45
【the Sean Wayland Trio with special guest vocalist from Australia 】

Sean Wayland - piano
Sam Anning - bass
Jochen Rueckert - drums
special guest vocalist from Australia
$10Cover/$10Minimum

12

7:00〜8:45
Cristina Morrison


Cristina Morrison - vocal
Willard Dyson - drums
Marcus McLaurine - bass
Walter Scymansky - Trumpet
Sammy Torres - Percussion
Peter Brainin- Sax
Misha Piatigorsky - Piano
$15Cover/$10Minimum


9:00〜10:45
【Perez and Anita Wardell】

Perez - vocal
Anita Wardell (from London) - vocal
Art Hirahara - piano
Dezron Douglas - bass
Victor Jones - drums
$15Cover/$10Minimum



11:00〜




13

7:00〜10:45
【Richard Boulger 】

Richard Boulger - Trumpet, Flugelhorn
Dario Boente - Piano, Keyboards
Gary Foote - Bass
Victor Jones - Drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜




14

7:00〜8:45



9:00〜10:45
【Claude Diallo Situation】

Claude Diallo - piano
Ferenc Nemeth - drums
Curtis Ostle - bass
$10 Cover / $10 Minimum

movie

11:00〜





15

7:00〜8:45



9:00〜10:45
Andres Jimenez

Livio Almeida - Sax
Alessandro Fadini - Keys
Seth Myers - Electric Bass
Andres Jimenez - Drums
$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜
CANCELLED - The Robert Rucker Project

Paul Jones - sax
Vince Gardner - trombone
Jim Pryor - piano
Jeff Hanley - bass
Robert Rucker - drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum

16

2:00〜4:00
【NYJA】

5:00〜6:45
MUSOH

Yutaka Uchida - drums/composition
Matt Panayides - guitar
George Dulin - keyboards
Eddy Khaimovich - bass
$15cover/$10minimum
with student ID $12cover/$10minimum


7:00〜8:45
Alex Maksymiw

Alex Maksymiw - Guitar
Sam Decker - Tenor Saxophone
Matt Aronoff - Double Bass
Peter Kroneif - Drums

$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
【Nicki Mathis' Afrikan Amerikan Jazz】

Nicki Mathis - Vocal
Sam Parker, piano
Dotti Anita Taylor, flute
Shirazette Tinnin, drums
Alex Tremblay, bass
$10Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜



17

5:00〜6:45
【Brad Clymer Trio】

Brad Clymer - Trumpet
Matt McClellan - Bass
Jeffrey Schaeffer - Drum

$10 cover / $10 minimum


7:00〜8:45
Devin Bing

Devin Bing - Vocal/Piano
Tivon Scott Pennicott - Tenor Sax
Michael Feinberg - Bass
Blaise Lanzetta - Drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
【Jim Cammack Trio】

Jim Cammack - bass
Alan Eicher - piano
Allan Mednard - drums
$10 Cover / $10 Minimum


11:00〜




18

6:00〜9:30
【Alicia Tango Practica】




10:00〜11:45
【Jim Cammack Trio】

Jim Cammack - bass
Bill Heller - piano and keys(from The Rippingtons)
Frank Bellucci - drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum

19

7:00〜8:45
John Petrucelli

John Petrucelli - sax
Peter Park - guitar
Mike Bond - piano
Will Macirowski - bass
Jon Di Fiore - drums

$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
Yoojin Park

Yoojin Park- Violin
Richard Parker - tenor sax
Seoyoun Yang - piano
Eunjin Lee - bass
Spiro sinigos - drum

No Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜




20

7:00〜8:45
【Dave Pollack Quartet】

Dave Pollack - Sax
Dan Rufolo - Piano
Bill Thoman - Bass
Jerad Lippi - Drums
$5cover/$10minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
【Uncharted Territory】

Steven Golub - Tenor Saxophone
Frank Barbera - Piano
Frank Rosati - Bass
Andy O'Neill - Drums

$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜




21

7:00〜8:45
Elsa Nilsson Quintet

Elsa Nilsson - flute
Timo Vollbrecht - saxophone
William Tatge - piano
Yuka Tadano - Bass
Cody Rahn - drums

$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
【Eliane Amherd and the band】

Eliane Amherd - voice and guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Willard Dyson - drums

$10Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜





22

5:00〜6:45
Keelan Dimick Trio

Keelan Dimick - piano
Chris Talio - bass
Bryan Carter - drums
$5Cover/$10Minimum

movie

7:00〜8:45
【Compared to That 】

Middle Eastern Music - Real and Imagined

Charley Gerard - alto sax, arranger
Lisa Parrott - bari sax
Chris Bacas - soprano sax
Tom Olin - tenor sax
Jacob Teichroew - tenor sax
Dave Smith - trumpet
Mark Morgan - trumpet
Jackie Coleman - trumpet
Deborah Weisz - trombone
Jared Dubin - trombone
Ric Becker - bass trombone
Syberen Van Munster - guitar
Petros Klampanis - bass, arranger
Danny Wolf - drums
David Buchbut - doumbek
Alimah Baylor - belly dancer
Clarence Bucaro - vocals

$10Cover/$10Minimum


9:00〜10:45
【Adrian Cunningham】

Adrian Cunningham - sax

$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜
Robbyn Tongue Band

Sam Harris - piano
Sam Ryder - tenor saxophone
Martin Nevin - bass
Michael Mitchel - drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum

movie
23

2:00〜4:00
【NYJA】

5:00〜6:45
Linda Presgrave Quartet

Linda Presgrave - piano
Stan Chovnick - soprano sax
Fred Weidenhammer - bass
Seiji Ochiai - drums
$10COver/$10Minimum

movie

7:00〜10:45
Hiroshi Yamazaki Quartet

Hiroshi Yamazaki - piano
Kyle Carmean - Guiter
Bill Crow - Bass
John Cutrone - Drums
$15cover/$10minimum


11:00〜
【The O'Connor Quintet】

Jason O'Connor - Tenor Sax
Brian Lotze - Trumpet/Flugel Horn
Jeff D'Antona -
$5Cover/$10Minimum

24

1:45〜3:15
【HAPPY おやこ音楽会】
志村侑香(歌)/松田つばさ(ピアノ)
親子で参加する「HAPPY おやこ音楽会」
1:00pm Start
ご予約・お問い合わせ
happykids.oyako
@gmail.com


5:00〜6:45
【"US"】

Annette Genovese - vocals
Rob Reich - guitar
No cover/$10minimum


7:00〜8:45
【Arco Trio】

ArcoIris Sandoval - piano
Alex Spradling - bass
Arthur Vint - drums

No cover/$10minimum


9:00〜10:45
【yumi takagaki 】

yumiko - vocal
Matt baker - piano
kevin herring - bass
Tomoyasu Ikuta - drums
sasaki ryou - tp
$10Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜




25

6:00〜9:30
【Alicia Tango Practica】




10:00〜11:45
Hiro Momoi Identified Strangers

Chad Lefkowitz-Brown - tenor
Nir Felder - guitar
Julian Shore - piano
Sam Minaie - bass
Hiro Momoi - drums
$0 cover/$10minimum

26

【Summer Jazz Camp】
9:00am - 1:00pm
for the UN International School


1:00〜2:30
【private lesson】
for Ms. Kyoko


7:00〜8:45
Matt Panayides

Matt Panayides-guitar
Rich perry tenor-sax
Thomson kneeland-bass
Mark Ferber-drums
$10cover/$10minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
【The Andrew Dressler Group】

Danny Lipsitz - sax
Richard Emery - guitar
Nathaniel Schroeder - bass
Andrew Dressler - drums
$5cover/$10minimum

movie

11:00〜



27

【Summer Jazz Camp】
9:00am - 4:00pm
for the UN International School


7:00〜8:45
【Lee Feldman and his Problems】

Lee Feldman - piano
Byron Isaacs - bass
Bill Dobrow - drums
Avant Variety Show
$10Cover/$10Minimum


9:00〜10:45
CANCELLED -Paolo Tomaselli's crossroads-

Paolo Tomaselli - guitar
Hailey Niswanger - alto sax
Takeshi Ohbayashi - piano
Shin Sakaino - bass
Alessio Romano-drums

No Cover(suggested donation)/$10Minimum

movie

11:00〜



28

【Summer Jazz Camp】
9:00am - 4:00pm
for the UN International School


7:00〜8:45
【Michael Webster Quintet】

Michael Webster - tenor saxophone
Chris Dingman - vibes
Jesse Lewis - guitar
Ike Sturm - bass
Jared Schonig - drums
$10Cover/$10Minimum


9:00〜10:45
Elad Gellert

Elad Gelert: soprano & alto sax
Gadi Stern: Piano
Nadav Lachish: Bass
Dani DAnor: Drums
No cover

movie

11:00〜




29

2:00〜3:30
【private lesson】
for Ms. Kyoko


7:00〜8:45
【Eva Kano trio】

Eva Kano - vocal
Eiko Rikuhashi - piano
Hill Greene - bass

Guest musicians;
Keiji Yoshino - guitar
Doug Richardson - Percussion

$10Cover/$10Minimum


9:00〜10:45
Matt Giella

Matt Giella-trumpet/compositions
Alex DeZenzo-piano
Ian Baggette-bass
Leo Freire-drums
No cover

movie

11:00〜
Jeron White Quartet

Jeron white - upright bass
Samuel King - alto sax
Justin Taylor - piano
Bruce Jacobs - drums
$10cover/$10minimum

movie
30

2:00〜4:00
【NYJA】

5:00〜6:45



7:00〜8:45
Fredrick Levore

Fredrick Levore - vocals
Lou Rainone - piano
Yayoi Ikawa - keyboards
Paul Beaudry - bass
Tony Jefferson - drums
$8Cover/$10Minimum

movie

9:00〜10:45
【Victor Jones Trio】

Victor Jones - drums
Theo Hill - piano
Eric Eudel - bass
Jenny Lee - vocal

$15Cover/$10Minimum


11:00〜
【Victor Jones Trio】

Victor Jones - drums
Theo Hill - piano
Eric Eudel - bass
Jenny Lee - vocal

$15Cover/$10Minimum

[edit]